Privacy Policy

Groundwork Northamptonshire                

Incorporating:  Made In Corby, The Green Patch; Jam Youth Work; KHL Big Local and Kettering Volunteer Network.

Groundwork Northamptonshire organisation takes your privacy seriously. We have created this policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to preserving your privacy and safeguarding any personal details you provide to us via our website or by other means. This policy explains how Groundwork Northamptonshire collects and uses your information to further our community work.

By using any of our websites or providing us with your personal information you are agreeing to this policy. We may update this policy at any time without notice to you, so please check it regularly. The last update was on 21 May 2018.

Who we are

Groundwork Northamptonshire is a community organisation with a focus on community and environmental projects. We are a member of the Groundwork Federation. The website is www.groundwork.org.uk/sites/northamptonshire (the “website”) is owned/operated by Groundwork UK of which Groundwork Northamptonshire (“us” or “we”) are a separate charitable company Charity number 1114205 registered in England and Wales with Company Number 0567993361 and our registered address is Groundwork Northamptonshire, Unit 3, The Business Exchange, Rockingham Road, Kettering, NN16 8JX Our Data Protection officer can be contacted on Tel: 01536 526453. Groundwork Northamptonshire is registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA363306.

Made In Corby

Made in Corby is an Arts Council funded CPP (Creative People & Places) Programme, established by a consortium of local arts and community organisations, including Groundwork Northamptonshire who are the lead organisation, and the accountable body for this programme and therefore hold legal responsibility for its delivery activity and financial accounting. Made in Corby is an Action Research Project managed by a Partnership Board and Groundwork Northamptonshire is it’s Accountable Body, and is therefore part of Groundwork Northamptonshire’s structure and governance. The Made in Corby website is www.madeincorby.co.uk

The Green Patch

The Green Patch is a 2.5 acre community green space project based in Kettering, focusing on using the natural environment as a therapeutic, educational and inspirational tool to engage and work with communities. Offering a range of opportunities including: volunteering; provision of supported Complementary Education services; clubs for young people and events.

Jam Youth Work

Jam Youth Work delivers youth provision (5 to 25 years) at various locations across Northamptonshire in generic youth clubs, issue based projects and 1:1 mentoring. Programmes are developed through community engagement and young people-centred approaches.

KHL Big Local

Kingswood and Hazel Leys (KHL) are areas of Corby, and the KHL Big Local group is an unconstituted group of local residents charged with the delivery of a community plan, designed for the community by the community. This programme is funded through Big Local Lottery funding, supported by Local Trust. Groundwork Northamptonshire are their Locally Trusted Organisation (LTO) and hold legal responsibility for their governance and financial managements.

Kettering Volunteer Network

Kettering Voluntary Network (KVN) is a project of Groundwork Northamptonshire, supporting voluntary and community groups in Kettering. KVN provides a range of direct services to third sector organisations and works with them to support their activities through co-ordination, liaison, representation, advice and information. Kettering Voluntary Network facilitates the Kettering Voluntary and Community Sector forum. The website is www.kvn.org.uk

When will I need to provide my details?

We may collect personal information (for example your name, your address, your e-mail address, or your telephone number) from you when you:

  • Subscribe to our E-newsletter
  • You contact us to become a volunteer or volunteer for us; or contact us or become involved with us in another way
  • You apply for a job with us, become an employee or provide services
  • Make a donation to us
  • Become a member or supporter
  • Take part in any of our events or activities

We may also collect information from the public domain, either directly or from third parties. Except where permitted by law, we will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your consent.

If you have given us your consent, we will contact you with information and updates on our work, products services and how you can support us. If you are a donor we may hold contact information which includes Gift Aid status.

The law on Data Protection is made up from a number of pieces of law. These include the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. The GDPR requires us to have legal grounds to process data. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information fall under this. GDPR provides six legal grounds under which personal information can be processed in a way that’s’ lawful, at least one must apply.

The grounds that are relevant to Groundwork Northamptonshire are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation

Groundwork Northamptonshire will only process your personal information if we have:

  • asked you and have a record of your express and informed consent for us to do so;
  • a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our community work. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights.;
  • contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to report on project activity or provide you with an item that you have purchased;
  • legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 4 years

Information we receive from other sources

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, for example fundraising sites like Local Giving or Just Giving. They will do so in line with their own policies on data protection and privacy. Please read their policies to fully understand how they will process your data or may share it.

Why do you need my details and how do you use them?

There are different reasons why we might need your personal details – the main ones are to process your enquiry to become a volunteer, to process your application to become a member or supporter, to send you information or provide goods and services that you have requested from us or process a donation.

We may also use your details to get in contact with you by post, telephone or e-mail, to keep you up to date on any changes to our services, keep you informed about the work we do and the ways in which you can get involved to support the local community. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you signed up to receive our newsletter, make a donation, (online or paper based) or made an enquiry.

We also use IP addresses to help us analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We monitor involvement in publically funded programmes where data is used in aggregate form for research purposes and to report to funders for monitoring purposes.

When dealing with your personal information we will at all times comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and any other applicable legislation.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to Groundwork Northamptonshire, Unit 1, The Business Exchange, Rockingham Road, Kettering, NN16 8JX

We will also continue to ask about your marketing preferences to ensure that you are happy to be contacted by us and by which means. We may occasionally contact you to ensure that your information is up to date.

Do you pass my details to any other organisations or individuals?

We will never sell or share your personal data with other organisations.

We may allow our staff, consultants, or other providers acting on our behalf to access and use your personal information for the purposes which you have provided it to us. If we do this, we will not give those individuals/organisations any rights to use your personal information (or to contact you) except in accordance with your instructions and in accordance with this Policy.

We may share or disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by any law or court order.

How do you keep my information secure?

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All electronic information you provide to us, or recorded electronically is stored on our secure servers.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We may send communications to you by email. E-mail is not a fully secure means of communication, and whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected we cannot guarantee this.

We make no representations about any other websites, and when you access any other website through a link on our website (including social media sites) you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites. Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal information is used.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

How do you use cookies on this website?

Cookies are tiny pieces of data saved on your computer or mobile device. There are several types of cookie and they each have different functions or uses. See how we use cookies here.

We also use Google Analytics and there will be monitored links to various Social Media platforms on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

What if I want to see the information we hold on you or have it corrected? Or want to change the way you contact me or to stop altogether?

If you have provided us with your details, and if you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

You have a legal right to what personal information we hold about you and may ask us to correct or delete such personal information at any time.

You may decide at a later date that you no longer want to receive information from us, or you wish to update us that your contact details have changed, or you want us to change the way we contact you, simply let us know by:

  • Sending an email to sean.silver@groundwork.org.uk
  • Writing to the following postal address: Unit 3, The Business Exchange, Rockingham Road, Kettering, NN16 8JX
  • Calling the following telephone number: 01536 526453

(Please note that we may ask for verification to prove your identity when dealing with your request).

Instructions for unsubscribing from e-mails will also be included in each e-mail communication we send.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us  

Share this with your friends